Privacy / Disclaimer

Property Management Privacy/Disclaimer

PRIVACY STATEMENT of HomeRentals Property Managers

HomeRentals Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of all clients and customers who utilise our services. In order to ensure that we are consistent in this approach, we have adopted a Privacy Policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principals (APP) introduced on the 12th March 2014.

This Statement is given in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the application of the Australian Privacy Principals therein. This document sets out the policies of HomeRentals Queensland for managing personal information collected by Homerentals Queensland in any transaction or potential transaction you may have with the company.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information which is only necessary to perform our function as a real estate agent.This may include but not be limited to HomeRentals Queensland functions, eg: letting, manage-
ment, refurbishment, and maintenance of properties.

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

  • Your full name;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your residential address;
  • Your postal address;
  • Your email address;
  • Your home telephone number;
  • Your work telephone number;
  • Your mobile telephone number;
  • Your occupation and business address;
  • Financial information including details of your employer, income, name of bank or financial institution;
  • Details of your spouse, de facto, dependent children, and roommates;
  • Details of properties owned by you;

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business, including but not limited to:

  • Leasing and management of properties including payment of creditors and landlords
    through electronic payment systems
  • Processing of tenancy applications including confirmation of identity, assessment of ability
    to meet rental payments and take appropriate care of a property during a tenancy
  • Establishment of rent payment services when you become a tenant...eg: direct debit, payment books, etc
  • Contact of next of kin in an emergency situation
  • Research and development of new products and services
  • Training and quality control processors
  • Positive identification and verification purposes when communicating with you over the
    telephone.
  • Communication of a related company's or a third party's marketing offers to you and/or
    other parties nominated on forms completed by us for you
  • To meet our legal obligations... eg: In accordance with legislation

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Generally we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you apply for a product or service. We also access personal information available on commercial databases which is used in the processing of tenancy applications and marketing of our services.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As stated, the above information is collected for a variety of purposes. In fulfilling the duties and
obligations associated with these uses, it is sometimes necessary to disclose your data to a third
party... eg: A maintenance contractor, building inspector or valuer engaged to perform work on the
property. If you are a tenant and you default on your tenancy agreement, then the information may
also be disclosed to a tenancy database for use by another member agent. When information is disclosed to any other party, it is done in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and other
legislative requirements which may exist at the time.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information and ensure that third parties comply with the Australian legislation.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Anyone who has provided personal information to us may access this information and provide corrections to it if appropriate. This will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy legislation. If your personal details change, such as your telephone number, address, please contact us so that we can continue to provide you with our products and services.

DIRECT MARKETING

From time to time we use information supplied to us by commercial database companies for marketing our company services. This is done in accordance with the provisions of the APP. Prospective clients and customers are given the opportunity to be excluded from any marketing activities and can elect not to receive specific and direct marketing communication from us. e.g. unsubscribe function from newsletters.

IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT PRIVACY

Should you have a complaint that relates to how we have collected or used the information you
have provided, we would like the opportunity to remedy the situation. To lodge a complaint, please
write, emaiil or phone us at 

PO Box 1651 Capalaba, QLD 4157.

info@homerentasl.com.au

07 3823 4988

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

From time to time our Privacy Policy Statement may be updated to reflect changes in the law or
our commercial activities. The latest version will be available on our website at
www.homerentals.com.au. It may also be obtained at our office by contacting us on 3823 4988.
 

HomeRentals Queensland

70 Old Cleveland Rd
Capalaba QLD 4157
www.homerentals.com.au
info@homerentals.com.au

abn 71 226 128 286